Master Level in MU Online on Zenaria

After level 400 and the final class upgrade, your hero gets access to 200 master levels. Each level gives one point to put into one of three master skill trees, and EXP comes from monsters 95+.

What is master level

After level 400 and the final class upgrade, your hero gets access to 200 master levels.

Master EXP is given by monsters level 95+. Master EXP rate on Zenaria is x20. If Happy Hours are active in the world, their time and multiplier are on the Events page.

Each master level gives you 1 point to put into a master skill tree. Master levels don't give stat points, only points for tree branches. But master levels count toward your hero's total level, so bonuses to HP, mana, and accuracy per level also grow with them.

Each class has three branches: the left branch is common to all, the middle and right branches depend on class.

How to unlock: third class quest

Most classes need the third class upgrade. Magic Gladiator, Dark Lord, Rage Fighter, and Grow Lancer have only two classes, so master level opens at the second class.

The quest starts at Priest Devin. First step: from level 380 you need to collect three items: Horn of Hell Maine (4% chance from Hell Maine), Feather of Dark Phoenix (5% chance from Dark Phoenix), Flame of Death Beam Knight (3% chance from Death Beam Knight). It costs 5,000,000 Zen to start.

Second step: from level 400 you need to clear Barracks of Balgass and kill 20 each of Balram (Trainee Soldier), Death Spirit (Trainee Soldier), Soram (Trainee Soldier). It costs 7,000,000 Zen to start.

Third step: from level 400 in the Darkness zone, kill Dark Elf (Trainee Soldier). It costs 10,000,000 Zen to start.

Rewards: 20 stat points for the first step, 10 for the second, 30 points and class change to third job for the final step. More details: third class quest.

Master EXP: rate and maps

Master EXP comes from monsters level 95+. Rate is x20. The table shows maps with monsters 95+ and their base EXP without the server rate.

Among the maps, Crywolf Fortress, LaCleon and Swamp Of Calmness stand out.

MapEntry levelMonster levelsBase EXP
Aida15072-1203090-9350
Vulcanus15090-1245043-10023
Kanturu I16080-1293900-10897
Icarus17075-1083382-7470
Karutan 117099-1146197-8383
Karutan 2170105-1207032-9350
Crywolf Fortress20097-1345931-11808
Kanturu III230117-1198860-9185
LaCleon280102-1486608-14553
Swamp Of Calmness40095-1375670-12372

Base EXP in the table is multiplied by the server rate x20 and personal bonuses. Final EXP is calculated like this: base = ((L + 25) * L / 3 + (L >= 65 ? (L - 64) * L / 4 : 0)) * 1.25, where L is the monster level. If your level is higher than the monster level plus 10, base is multiplied by (L + 10) / your_level. Then base is multiplied by the server rate, personal EXP bonuses, and the map multiplier.

If Happy Hours are active in the world, their time and multiplier are on the Events page.

Master skill trees

Each class has three branches. The left branch is common to all, with basic boosts: Durability Reduction (1), PvP Defence Rate Inc, Attack Succ Rate Inc, PvP Attack Rate. The middle and right branches depend on class.

ClassTotal master skillsLeft (common)MiddleRight
Dark Wizard43141514
Dark Knight44141416
Fairy Elf42141513
Magic Gladiator44141515
Dark Lord44141416
Summoner40141412
Rage Fighter36141111
Grow Lancer37141112
Rune Wizard40141214
Slayer47141716

EXP bonuses and losses

On death you lose 0.5% of the current level's EXP, but after master levels the loss is reduced to 0.35%. You also lose some Zen from your inventory on death, like in the original.

Personal EXP bonuses (seals, pets, mentor, returning after 7 days) together don't exceed +50%. If Happy Hours are active in the world, their multiplier is applied separately from these bonuses. Time and multiplier are on the Events page.

If there's a mentor in the party: an experienced player level 350+ (with a reset or master levels) in the same party as a newbie without resets and within 30 tiles of them, the newbie gets +50% Zen from monsters. The mentor receives goblin points.

If you haven't logged in for 7 days or more, you get a +20% EXP bonus for 24 hours. A purchased seal replaces this bonus.

Seals, pets, and mentor bonus are added on top of EXP, but the total bonus cannot exceed +50%.

Tips for leveling master level

Set MU Helper at a spot with monsters level 95+ and use /offlevel. The client will close, and your hero will keep attacking monsters according to the settings. When you log back in, leveling will stop by itself.

Pick a spot that matches your strength. If monsters are too strong, the helper won't save you.

If Happy Hours are active in the world, their time and multiplier are on the Events page. More details in the server rules.

Try to level in a party with a mentor for +50% Zen from monsters if you're a newbie without resets and have the chance.

Keep in mind the level difference penalty: if you're more than 10 levels above a monster, base EXP is reduced. So choose maps where monsters aren't much lower than you.

FAQ

What is master level and why do I need it?
Master level is 200 additional levels after level 400. Each level gives one point to put into a master skill tree, which strengthens your character.
How do I unlock master level?
Complete the third class quest at Priest Devin. For Magic Gladiator, Dark Lord, Rage Fighter, and Grow Lancer, the second class is needed. More details in the article and on the quest page.
Where can I level master level fastest?
On maps with monsters level 95+: Crywolf Fortress, Karutan 2, LaCleon and others from the table. You can use /offlevel.
How many master skills does my class have?
Check the table in the article. Each class has three branches, with a total of 36 to 44 skills.
Do I need a reset for master level?
No. Master level opens after level 400 and the final class upgrade. Resets are a separate mechanic and don't affect unlocking.

Other guides

Zenaria server data as of 19.10.2026.